Milestone85
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:02 pm

Layer Gaps/ Spaces?

Sun Sep 07, 2014 11:32 pm

Getting tiny layer gaps especially in the handle there, Also notice part is brittle, handle easily breaks. Also see signs of it on the side of the model, tiny holes or gaps near the corners. Whats the issue here?

.2mm layer resolution
3 top layers, 3 side, and 2 bottom layers.
25% infill
PLA (Toybuilderlabs) at 205 degrees
Measured filament diameter at about 1.74
photo 2 (1).JPG
photo 1 (1).JPG

User avatar
BaronWilliams
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:30 pm

Re: Layer Gaps/ Spaces?

Mon Sep 08, 2014 6:30 pm

Are you printing with a cooling fan on? Without a cooling fan, PLA sometimes warps a bit on very small print areas causing these kinds of problems. On small prints, ABS has this problem much more than PLA does. I always use a cooling fan for both ABS and PLA on the 3rd layer and up. I get better results that way. The cooling fan can cause adhesion problems on the first layer, so I keep it off on layer 1 and 2.

Milestone85
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:02 pm

Re: Layer Gaps/ Spaces?

Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:35 pm

Ill try that, seems to be warping from heat and causing gaps. How did you hook a fan up to yours? I would have to solder & wire it somehow and maybe add a switch to turn it on just after a few layers are printed.

jimmybuckets
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:42 am

Re: Layer Gaps/ Spaces?

Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:11 pm

205 on PLA is a little to hot. I have found good success at aound 190-195. I am currently printing PLA at 190. Try more cooling and less extuder heat. Also you could try slowing your print down if you are using faster speeds.

wheeler
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Layer Gaps/ Spaces?

Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:56 pm

Hello Milestone
What type of printer? Is it a Bowden type setup? or is the extruder motor on the carriage?
One thing I have come across is with the carriage type extruder and PLA, is the PLA softens with heat and some time the gear that feeds the filament slips.
205 deg C seems a little high for my printers but this does vary between units. You could try dropping the temp down 10deg at a time and do the same print to see if there are changes (in my setup 185deg seem ideal).
Also I have found the stepper motor will heat the gear and help cause the PLA to melt of the filament(maybe a fan on the motor could help a bit) and just maybe the gear engagement it a bit firm or loose (a bet each way)
If it a Bowden type extruder the I think you will find the tube and filament sizes can play merry hell with Fine details and I would suggest that would need to play with your retraction setting.

Hope this helps a bit

Andrew

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”