wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:37 pm

Not sure what to call it other than certain versions of S3D are creating problem areas in the model when sliced.
See pictures.

This is layer 1 of a simple box. Two versions create the spots at the arrows while one other version slices correctly.
Versions are indicated in the pictures.

This model was made in Fusion 360 and also run through Netfabb and has no errors.

S3D is creating these spots where nothing but a solid layer should be.

Thanks for any ideas on this.
1.png

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2164
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:47 pm

Post your factory file so I can take a look.....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:54 pm

From version 4.1.2
Attachments
Case.factory
(230.24 KiB) Downloaded 19 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2164
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:41 pm

There's definitely something in the shape that S3D is having difficulty interpreting

Look at a wireframe view of the shape. There's lines going in all sorts of directions where most of the bosses are embedded into the case ….and with that number of faces making up the surfaces of the bosses, it'll be almost impossible for any tool...human or automated....that can clean the mess up to a point where S3D is likely to be happy!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:56 pm

It is only a problem in the two recent versions. The older versions of 4 do ok.

Also this isn't the only file that does this. I have others that do similar things.

wirlybird
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sat Jan 04, 2020 6:00 pm

Anyway, not such a big deal was just more curious if it was one of those change the layer height by 0.00001 type of deals!

This is why I keep all versions available to use. One is bound to work ok.

horst.w
Posts: 841
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Slicing Creating Errors in Layers

Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:21 am

Hi Wirlybird,

the issue may be existing in the older version or it is more tolerant against this construction failure .

What you see is the foundation of your screw towers and the boring is not going through the first layer.

Your model is laying on level -1.00 mm and starts to print the first layer on 0.53 mm while the skirt / brim is printed correctly starting on zero.

How do you have created the screw towers? I guess this is one of the reasons for this occurrence.

horst.w
GER
Bohrung.jpg
Bohrung-2.jpg
Bohrung-3.jpg

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”