PrCTRL
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 5:12 am
Contact: Website

S3D starts but without a Window

Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:59 pm

Hello Experts,

I'm running S3D since a few months on Win7 64bit without any issue.
yesterday I started an Job and is seems it need some time. after ~6 hours i killed the job.

Now I'm not able to get S3D correct up. This means - the process is starting and can be seen in Taskmanager and also in taskbar - so the system tells me its running - BUT I dont get the S3D Window opened.

I already made the usual actions ... reboot - uninstall and reinstall ... no success.

Any clue whats the problem ?

Thanks an best regards
Gerhard

BaudR8
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:59 am

Re: S3D starts but without a Window

Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:46 am

Did you by any chance have a second monitor hooked up? I've had issues with other software where if I unplug the monitor before bringing a window to my Laptop's screen, anytime I re-open the software it'll attempt to display it on a non-existent secondary screen. Haven't had this happen with s3d yet, but maybe that'll help you.

Also, try opening up the Task Manager, right clicking on s3d, and trying Bring to front and/or Maximize

PrCTRL
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 5:12 am
Contact: Website

Re: S3D starts but without a Window

Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:46 pm

Thanks,

the solution was:

-right Mouse Button on S3D Icon and set the window option to maximize.

Windows lost the Window prosition somehow.

regards
Gerhard

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”