john_d12
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:36 pm

Stringing

Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:31 pm

Hi
Please could someone help l made a print on my Cr10s I used pla temp 215 and bed temp was set a 70, the print turned out good but I got strings and blobs of filament which weren’t really attached to the print? Please could someone help me.
Thanks
CD076043-2AC3-4886-9D23-5D695D1FB55A.jpeg

S3D-Alex
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Stringing

Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:44 am

I would first suggest printing a little cooler as 215 is most likely a little hot for most basic PLA filaments. Can you please post a Factory File so we can look into this a bit more?

TheBum
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: Stringing

Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:51 am

That was my first though as well. PLA typically prints best around 200C, sometimes as far down as 190C.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2171
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Stringing

Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:21 pm

Also, have a read of this: You may pick up some useful info.... https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... or-oozing/
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”