drthomasw3
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:37 am

overhang support

Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:14 pm

I am printing a case for a 10.1-inch display using PETG. This is obviously a large and long print. Everything goes fine for the first 11 hours or so. The print is almost perfect, smooth with good adhesion between layers and to the bed. Then tr
the printing of supports begins. The material on the outside perimeter of the print sticks fine but the supports on the same layer do not stick ruining the print. does anyone have advice on settings for support structures or techniques? My bed is very level, I am printing at 240 5degrees above the minimum recommended temp. Bed temp 80. There is no stringing or artifacts until the supports.

S3D-Alex
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: overhang support

Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:26 am

I am not sure I fully understand the issue you are having. Could you please post a couple photos showing the error as well as a Factory File so we can look into this a bit more?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”