freakaccident
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 11:18 pm

Print via USB is ignoring my startup script...

Thu Feb 06, 2020 2:34 pm

Basically I want to run my own startup script because I do not like that the extruder heats up before G28 and G29 run. The nozzle leaks from gravity because it sits there so long heated up. G28 and G29 run fine but the extruder still heats up before G28 and G29 even though my script doesn't specify that. Oh and I am pre-heating the extruder to 160 before G28 and G29 and then up to full temp specified in the gcode before printing. How do I fix this? Here is my startup script:

; Ender 3 Custom Start G-code
M117 Getting the bed up to temp!
M140 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ; Set Heat Bed temperature
M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ; Wait for Heat Bed temperature
M117 Pre-heating the extruder!
M104 S160; start warming extruder to 160
G28 ; Home all axes
M117 Auto bed-level GO!
G29 ; Auto bed-level (BL-Touch)
G92 E0 ; Reset Extruder
M117 Getting the extruder up to temp!
M104 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ; Set Extruder temperature
M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ; Wait for Extruder temperature
G1 Z1.0 F3000 ; move z up little to prevent scratching of surface
G1 X0.1 Y20 Z0.3 F5000.0 ; move to start-line position
M117 LET THE PURGE BEGIN!
G1 X0.1 Y200.0 Z0.3 F1500.0 E15 ; draw 1st line
G1 X0.4 Y200.0 Z0.3 F5000.0 ; move to side a little
G1 X0.4 Y20 Z0.3 F1500.0 E30 ; draw 2nd line
G92 E0 ; reset extruder
G1 Z1.0 F3000 ; move z up little to prevent scratching of surface
M117 Printing!

freakaccident
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 11:18 pm

Re: Print via USB is ignoring my startup script...

Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:28 pm

I may have this working. I copied my starting script from Cura. I believe that in s3d you need to use [ instead of { for your commands.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2167
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Print via USB is ignoring my startup script...

Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:15 pm

You may also find that variable names differ between the two slicers.

Gcode is transferrable....Gcode with variables may not be!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”