tef11
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:44 pm

Outer perimeter not solid

Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:31 pm

Hello all -

I'm new, so bear with me in not knowing the proper terminology. Trying to print this file as a hollow object, with an outer and inner perimeter. No bottom except to connect the perimeters. No infill, but with 10% support.

As you can see, the outer perimeter is showing gaps, like a topographic map - you can see the green solid layer beneath. Any way to have the outer perimeter print solid, like it appears the solid layer beneath it is? I've tried changing the layer settings, perimeter shells, thin wall behavior, etc.

Included a couple screen shots of print preview and settings . FFF file is 28 MB, too large to attach.

Thanks!
Attachments
neuronprintscreenshot2.jpg
neuronprintscreenshot1.jpg

tef11
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:47 pm

Here are the settings I am currently trying.
Attachments
Screen Shot 5.jpg
Screen Shot 4.jpg
Screen Shot 3.jpg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2171
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:06 pm

To print this at a better resolution you need to change to a 0.2mm nozzle and print at a layer thickness of 0.075mm....otherwise the staircase effect will cause the finish to look awful!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

XoTT@6bI4
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:02 am

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:00 am

Is the model made in a blender? It's broken. Use model treatment. Combine in a solid. Netfabb or analogues can also help.

tef11
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:06 am

Model was made in Cinema4d. Put into Meshmixer, made solid then hollowed. Meshmixer shows that it is not broken.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2171
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:52 am

Some people tend to not want to believe the truth....and ignore it!

You have a thin-walled model that has a large amount of very shallow angled surfaces...and you are trying to print it with an extrusion that is sausage-sized!. Well, I exaggerate somewhat, but printing this sort of model with a 0.4 mm nozzle and a layer thickness of 0.2 mm, you are bound to get the solid infill showing on the outside surface.

You report that "the perimeter is showing gaps". This is not gaps in the extrusion of the perimeter....but the infill on pervious layers being visible on surfaces that are very close to level.

As I posted above, you need to at least lower your layer thickness down to as thin as the printer can print to reduce the number and depth of the "steps" in the sloping surfaces. Changing to a smaller nozzle size will also help improve the finish of the part.

And finally, with this type of 3D printing, you are not going to get a 100% smooth finish on surfaces that are a degree or so off flat. Some print in appropriate materiala that allow them to either heat the surface with a blowtorch, or spray the surface with solvent to melt out the steps.

See this thread for info on a feature request that would help your particular print: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5814
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

tef11
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Wed Feb 19, 2020 10:32 am

Despite the snarky reply, thanks for the advice on lowering the layer thickness. I didn't see your first post, so wasn't ignoring it. I'm going to go back to the model and see if I can increase the wall thickness.

zemlin
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Outer perimeter not solid

Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:47 pm

You may just need more perimeters in S3D.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”