User avatar
scobo
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:05 am

Re: Bridging bug

Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:06 pm

ojmalik wrote:Fixed in v4! Yay!
When the fook did V4 come out ?? :shock:
Never got an email !!
Davinci 1.0 with repetier 0.92 firmware & E3D hotend
Slicers - Simplify3d, Cura
Filament - ABS, PLA, TPU, Timberfill, Colorfabb Woodfill, Bronzefill, Glowfill and XT,
3D modelling - 123D Design, Mesh Mixer and Afinia ES360 3D scanner

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Bridging bug

Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:58 pm

Email? I have never got email. I got tipped from swedish 3dprinter forum on fb.

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Bridging bug

Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:23 am

I got an email about it today, but thankfully already saw the news yesterday

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Bridging bug

Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:29 pm

As mentioned above, I am happy to say that this change has now been implemented in Version 4.0! If you click "Edit Process Settings" and go to the Other tab, you can enable a new option in the bridging section labeled "Apply bridging settings to perimeters". This will use your bridging extrusion, speed, and cooling settings for any perimeters that are part of a bridge.

We have also recently added a new Print Quality Guide topic that covers more tips on improving your bridges, so in case anyone is interested, I will link to that below:
https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... r-bridging

Thank you for the great suggestions!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”