Page 1 of 1

Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 7:19 pm
by andrefc
Profile - Forum.fff
(9.1 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Hi Everyone, I am pretty new with 3d printing but I am enjoying a lot. It's very challenging to get everything smooth but I am getting there.

I am still trying to understand some configurations Vs the end result.

I am trying to understand why the green line doesn't complete as you can see on the picture attached below
Screen Shot 2020-05-21 at 7.13.03 PM.png
I tried to change so many things and none of them made that line to finish.

Also, if someone have any advice on this fff file, I would definitely appreciate. I got one and worked based on that but I am not 100% confident if it's a good setting or not.

Thanks

Andre

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 10:52 am
by dkightley
I think increasing the Outline overlap on the Infill tab will ensure the infill goes right round the circle.

My guess is this is a rounding situation....where a value is so close to the limit, it's flipping from rounding one way to rounding the other....and the difference is the stopping or starting of infill.

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 12:11 pm
by airscapes
On the last tab there is a section (at least in my older version) for "Single Extrusions" There is a variable call Minimum Extrude length, set that to .01 if is is not already. I assume this will do nothing since I think this setting would a measurement from the start to end point but is worth looking at.

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 12:26 pm
by zemlin
Another option would be to increase your extrusion width a bit to eliminate the fill.

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 2:09 pm
by dkightley
Seeing as there had been little or no advised progress, I've taken a more detailed look at this issue.......and the cause...is the model!

I tried all the setting tweaks I thought would sort it....to no avail.

I repaired the .stl with the Windows app 3DBuilder.....and the fill is perfect.

Attached is the repaired .stl.

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 5:42 pm
by andrefc
Thank you so much everyone. I will definitely take a look into all these options mentiones.

I am curious about the model issue that dkightley mentioned below. That's a tough situation where you cannot see when creating the model, right?

dkightley wrote: Seeing as there had been little or no advised progress, I've taken a more detailed look at this issue.......and the cause...is the model!

I tried all the setting tweaks I thought would sort it....to no avail.

I repaired the .stl with the Windows app 3DBuilder.....and the fill is perfect.

Attached is the repaired .stl.