arabelle.force
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 4:59 pm

No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Fri Jun 05, 2020 5:08 pm

Hi all,

I am new to S3D and am having an issue with getting my model to slice. It is a relatively simple model that I created in SolidWorks and saved as an .STL file that should only need one process if I'm understanding the software correctly. I have tried resetting all settings, my start height in advanced settings is not activated, the model is not too thin, I don't think any repairs need to be made, but it will not show up in the print preview. It shows a time of 0s and size of 0KB so it isn't being sliced at all. If anyone has any ideas or solutions please let me know! I will attach the factory file and see if maybe anyone thinks the file itself is the problem.
Connector Panel Holder.factory
(10.83 KiB) Downloaded 20 times


Thanks!!

TiagoAmorim
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:18 pm

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:22 pm

Hi everyone,

I'm having the same problem and I can't solve it. Is there any way to figure this out?

Thanks

parallyze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:18 am

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:20 pm

TiagoAmorim wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:22 pm
I'm having the same problem and I can't solve it. Is there any way to figure this out?
You're having exactly the same problem with exactly the same stl and settings? :shock:

Models/features being ignored is caused by a faulty model very often. Maybe you'd like to add a factory file (or model file) so others can have a look at.
arabelle.force wrote: I will attach the factory file and see if maybe anyone thinks the file itself is the problem. Connector Panel Holder.factory
Sliced without problems using S3D v4.1.2...
cph.JPG

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2255
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Sat Sep 12, 2020 4:49 am

The part sliced okay for me as well. stl file checks out...no errors.

I see no reason for the part not to slice...unless the S3D installation is corrupt.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

zemlin
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Sun Sep 13, 2020 9:16 am

I tried to force this to happen with process settings, but couldn't make it happen.
If start/end print height is outside the model S3D throws an error when slicing. I tried having no models selected in the process but it would bring the models back into the process if there wasn't anything to print.

jaro99
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 2:49 am

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Sun Sep 13, 2020 4:58 pm

This is because you are using cracked software !!!

XoTT@6bI4
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:02 am

Re: No model after clicking Prepare to Print

Mon Sep 14, 2020 10:36 am

jaro99 wrote:
Sun Sep 13, 2020 4:58 pm
This is because you are using cracked software !!!
This is not necessarily the case. There are many reasons why this parameter was removed from the registry. Usually the solution is to logout and login again.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”