jgwinner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:09 pm

Ailerons out of a tapered wall - slicing weirdness

Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:25 pm

I ran into a weird issue slicing a part with a wall that tapers. Cura sliced it fine, making the entire wall two layers wide when it 'tapered'.

S3D, on the other hand, made a weak "Aileron" out of the wall.

Image

versus:

Image

While I could, and did, redesign the part, this seems to be a problem with the slicer. I tried several different options, including specific start locations, everything but vase mode (which probably wouldn't work).

Other than using Cura, is there any way to fix this? I checked the guide and this wasn't covered.

== John ==

jgwinner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:09 pm

Re: Ailerons out of a tapered wall - slicing weirdness

Fri Jun 26, 2020 1:55 pm

So basically it's a fail?

parallyze
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:18 am

Re: Ailerons out of a tapered wall - slicing weirdness

Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:01 pm

jgwinner wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 1:55 pm
So basically it's a fail?
Can you take a look at "Process -> Advanced -> Thin Wall Behavior -> External/Internal Thin Wall Type"?

Is it set to "Perimeters only" or "Allow single extrusion walls"? Does it make a difference changing that?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”