jdelise89
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 11:35 am

Top layer issues

Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:35 am

So I know there have been numerous threads on this and there is also a print quality guide, but neither have given me any answers/results.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1HvzSN2 ... sp=sharing

How do I get these details smoother? OR at least as smooth as you can get with an FDM..

Settings:
-Tried cranking my top layer all the way up to 7
-Infill have tried between 20-100%
- Temperature between 215 and 195
-Extrusion Multiplier .95-1.20

Not sure what else to do?

gearsawe
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Top layer issues

Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:15 pm

so the top is not flat?
you don't want to see the layers? or the straight line on the the surface?
3 things you can try
you will never rid of those lines straight from the printer.
To minimize the look set the External Fill Pattern to Concentric.
you can make layer height thinner .2mm?
also if you have a .4 nozzle try printing printing with a extruder width to manual and set it to 0.4
set the extruder width to the same as your nozzle.

zemlin
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Top layer issues

Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:43 pm

What kind of printer?
Have you tried thinner layers? Not sure what you mean by "smoother".
You will have steps - but you can control that somewhat with layer thickness.

If it's the extra build up at the end of the solid infill runs, if your printer supports pressure advance or linear advances, that can help.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2226
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Top layer issues

Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:24 pm

I'm guessing that you are asking if S3D prints non-planar layers....see viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5814&hilit=non+planar+layers

Unfortunately, I don't think any printers do this as standard at present. Something for the future, I'm afraid.

The only compromise is have layers that print as part of the top surface as thin as you can get them to print....which can be achieved by using multiple processes, where from the bottom to the layer before the first top layer is at your current layer thickness....and every layer above is thin! And you can get the thinner layers by using a second process.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

jdelise89
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 11:35 am

Re: Top layer issues

Sun Jun 21, 2020 5:49 pm

Thank you everyone for the advice!

I'm definitely aware of the limitations of FDM, however I guess I'm always trying to make sure I'm doing my part in the slicer to make the print as successful as possible.

And to clarify, by smoother I guess I meant...more natural? It's supposed to be stone, so seeing the lines is kind of a bummer, but I also know to be expected with FDMs.

So far the concentric infill made a HUGE difference as well the other pieces of advice. Between all of this, I feel good enough to say "Good enough"

zemlin
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Top layer issues

Sun Jun 21, 2020 5:54 pm

Sandpaper.

gearsawe
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Top layer issues

Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:28 am

ha sand paper!
yes sometime a little elbow grease is the best way.
if it is ABS I would go as far as acetone dip.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”