MthompsonF10
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 1:27 pm

Ender 5 Pro / TPU oozing issue

Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:19 am

Having an issue I cant seem to get past...oozing. Might someone make a suggestion what factor I am missing here? Much thanks!
Attachments
tpu.JPG

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2224
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Ender 5 Pro / TPU oozing issue

Fri Jun 26, 2020 4:23 am

Rather than curing the problem, why not try avoiding it.

Advanced tab..Movement behavior...tick the Avoid crossing outline for travel movements and set the Max allowed field to 999.

Compare the before and after by viewing the slice simulation with Travel moves ticked......you'll see a big difference.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

MthompsonF10
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 1:27 pm

Re: Ender 5 Pro / TPU oozing issue

Fri Jun 26, 2020 8:19 am

Thanks for the reply. Had it enabled already but set to 10.0. Ticked it in preview and then went layer by layer for both 10 and 999...didnt see any difference. Maybe my eyes need coffee. Will send the 999 a bit later and post back.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”