haui93
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:07 am

Troubleshooting Oozing (or sth)

Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:19 am

Hello,
we have some problems with our Leapfrog Creatr HS 3D Printer.
We couldnt solve the problem and think its about oozing (or sth like that)


As you can see in the picture, we dont have the top layer (in Settings we have 3 top layers) and the infill looks quite hairy.
The primary layer and the skirt are looking quite fine.


For some details we use PLA with 0,35mm nozzle diameter, 1,05 extrusion multiplier
Retraction Distance is 6mm, retraction speed about 24000mm/min
Our nozzle temperature is at 200°C, bed at 42°C

We already tried to change the extrusion multiplier and retraction distance but did not get good results.

Do you may have other ideas?
Kind regards
Attachments
1.jpg

S3D-Alex
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: Troubleshooting Oozing (or sth)

Fri Jul 24, 2020 12:48 pm

This looks like a pretty extreme example of what is sometimes called 'pillowing'. Basically when printing over a sparse infill like this the top layer extrusions are only able to print when they cross the infill paths. This results in wispy strings that curl up being deposited onto your infill.

The best way to help fix this is to use a higher Infill Percentage and more Top and Bottom Solid Layers. It might also be worth lowering your Infill Extrusion Width. Since infill is calculated by volume in Simplify3D lowering the Infill Extrusion Width effectively increases the path density without increasing the actual plastic volume deposited in the part.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”