User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Squiggly interior wall in front of inside perimeter on 3dBenchy

Tue Nov 03, 2020 9:03 pm

mrbodiddy....

Print your part in vase mode. Printing with no infill is not really the way of creating hollow parts....which is why all those trying are getting crap results.

You should be able to up the extrusion width to say 0.6mm and get decent results. You'll need to tweak a few settings to get a good extrusion at that width.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

mrbodiddley
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 3:24 pm

Re: Squiggly interior wall in front of inside perimeter on 3dBenchy

Sun Nov 08, 2020 7:27 am

Thanks Doug

The print should be waterthight, something I did not manage to get by using vasemode so far. Getting decent results with a 0.4 nozzle and 0.6 extrusion width? Seems against the rules of thumb I came across so far. Could you give me a hint how you get this done? Up extrusion multiplier and temp, slow down and reduce layer hight I could imagine.

As far as my print is consurned, I sliced it with a different software and achieved my goal, both Cura and PrusaSlicer dont do this.

Additionally I got the following recommendation from the very responsive S3D Support - thx for that, I will give it a try :)
Since the part flares out, the overhang gets greater and greater the close to the top corners you get. Lowering your layer height and increasing your extrusion width will help, or you can just use the variable settings wizard to split your part and disable top solid layers for the top process.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”