PhillipM
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:25 pm

Printing with zero outlines gives an undersized part

Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:17 am

Probably not an intended use for most people but a little buggy all the same - if you try to print a model with zero outlines, the part actually shrinks by one line width - it's like the slicer plans the infill with a single virtual outer wall there.

Easily seen if you have a brim on - there's a single line width gap where it's leaving room for one outer wall (which isn't actually being printed).
DumbOutlineBug.png

FWIW, because I don't believe they're actually gonna update this software any time this decade, if this is something that affects you and your part isn't too high tolerance, you can sort-of jerry-rig it by setting your extrusion width to like 0.05-0.1mm and then multiply your infill size right up to get back to the right size for your nozzle. But it screws up your brims, etc.

parallyze
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:18 am

Re: Printing with zero outlines gives an undersized part

Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:59 am

PhillipM wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 9:17 am
if this is something that affects you and your part isn't too high tolerance, you can sort-of jerry-rig it by setting your extrusion width to like 0.05-0.1mm and then multiply your infill size right up to get back to the right size for your nozzle. But it screws up your brims, etc.
...or set infill overlap to 99%. Does work with different extrusion width settings (0.5mm vs 1.5mm) without further changes...
infill_overlap.JPG
infill_overlap_2.JPG

PhillipM
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: Printing with zero outlines gives an undersized part

Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:01 am

Yep, that'll do me close enough for the moment, good idea.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”