Page 1 of 1

Vase mode print "chunks of layers" vanish. ??

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 12:34 am
by nerys
Can anyone help me with this. I added the multi surface cuts and bridges to make this part vase mode compatible and 99% of it looks fantastic. 48grams and 3 hours. nice

Alas "chunks" of layers are simply being erased in the slice. ie it won't print.

I figure their must be geometry in the model causing it that I am missing but I can't figure it out.

Suggestions? factory file attached.

Re: Vase mode print "chunks of layers" vanish. ??

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:48 am
by parallyze
nerys wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 12:34 am
I figure their must be geometry in the model causing it that I am missing but I can't figure it out.
According to netFabb the model reports as 92 shells and has non-closed surfaces.

A comparison to the model file before doing the modifications should show if it's the source file or maybe you've missed something
while working on the mesh...

Re: Vase mode print "chunks of layers" vanish. ??

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:15 am
by dkightley
This model is NOT suitable for vase mode printing. Full stop. No further discussion needed.

Vase mod IMPLIES the model can only be printed by extruding a single extrusion continuously without stopping.

I challenge anyone to explain how a tube with a wall thickness of more than one filament width can be printed in vase mode.

Re: Vase mode print "chunks of layers" vanish. ??

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:29 am
by nerys
I have run the file through netfabb it does not fix the problem

Challenge accepted I have become quite good at making complex models of vase mode printable

With the edit that I have made it is not a true tube any longer. it is a C imagine a tube that you put a slice in down its length in vase mode you print the outside of the tube and then using that slice you move to the inside print the inside again using the slice move to the outside from the inside you have now just made it so that it is completely within the parameters of vase mode printing

You will notice there is a slice going down the entire length of the central tube this allows a single Extrusion filament path to go from the inside to the outside without breaking vase mode you will also notice that there is an opening in the vertical fins between the inner tube and the outer tube this will break maze mode that is what the rectangular bridge is for to allow a single extruder filament path to cross that Gap the outer ring also has a vertical cut in it which will allow a single Extrusion filament path to move me inside to the outside

I have become quite good at making models that have complex multi-surface structure vase mode printable

The problem I'm having here is most likely something to do with the model I'm simply editing it in tinkercad

I do run the models through netfabb it did not help it's this one location of the top right now that for some reason is causing it to chunk out layers where it should not be doing so

Re: Vase mode print "chunks of layers" vanish. ??

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 1:36 pm
by dkightley
Apologies for being a little hasty in my response. You are quite correct thet this particular model is vase mode compatible....

I've also tried repairing in 3DBuilder...result attached, although I don't think it'll any better.