mngr0
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 7:38 am

Issues while printing

Thu Feb 18, 2021 8:08 am

Hello everyone,
First post here, so please tell if I can communicate better :)

I am having issues printing my object, it happens that while during the perimeter it stops too early, leaving a hole on the side.
photo_2021-02-18_13-45-54.jpg
This is the point where it stops and turn around to do the other side, and you can see it is happening on both sides.
I thought it was an issue with retraction, so I made a lot of tests, enabling and disabling retraction, increasing or decreasing it and extraction before resuming.
I have attached photos of the various tests. I one can clearly be seen that there is too much material, right after the hole.

reading your guide: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... r-corners/ I tried to use 2 perimeters, this resolved the outside problem, but resulted in weak mechanical resistance.

It can be seen here :
defoiling.jpg
I tried to increase the overlap of the 2 perimeters, but I didn't find any way to do this.

So my question is: how do I make it do ALL the perimeter?
and if the 2 perimeters is the solution to the previous question, then how do I make them overlap more? (In the hope that this will increase mechanical resistance)
Attachments
photo_2021-02-17_16-43-04.jpg

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”