Ostojo
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:06 pm

Missing extrusion after tool change (dual extruders)

Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:48 pm

I'm running a Taz4 with dual extruders. When it changes tools, there is a gap in the extrusion afterwards, enough so that my supports are are failing. It only seems to happen from switching from T1 to T0. It seems fine switching from T0 to T1. I've checked any and all settings I can think of. It's almost as if it's retracting T0 when it switches to T1 (I have some retraction enabled), and then maybe it's not compensating for that retraction when it switches back to T0. The part that really has me stumpted is that it's not consistent between the 2 tools. Any ideas? Thanks ahead of time.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Missing extrusion after tool change (dual extruders)

Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:43 pm

the setting your looking for is called restart distance. in the new 2.2 version its in the advanced tab in the tool change retraction settings. in 2.1.2 its in the extruder tab

errolt
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Missing extrusion after tool change (dual extruders)

Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:58 am

jimc wrote:the setting your looking for is called restart distance.
That is incorrect. The problem is only with one extruder. Adjusting restart distance may fix the one extruder, but the other extruder will then over extrude...

Ostojo, see my posts at http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... rrol#p3877

It sounds like it is related to your problem. It is as you say, it does not restore the retract done on tool 0 after switching back to tool 0.

It might go away if you unselected "Only retract when crossing open spaces".

The crappy thing is that I showed this problem to Support, before I found the answer, and Support told me that there is no problem as nobody else has complained. In actuality nobody complained because support does not listen and the users must find their own solution. And that was 3 versions back. And still not fixed.

Thank you,
Errol

errolt
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Missing extrusion after tool change (dual extruders)

Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:00 am

Note, my problem was with T1, your problem is with T0. Might not be related...

Zorgonaute84
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:30 am

Re: Missing extrusion after tool change (dual extruders)

Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:24 am

I had the same issue with the T1 for the very first layer.

I think the issue appear regarding your startup script.

Mine is something like :

T1
G1 E10 (Extrude 10mm to prime the nozzle)
G92 E0 (reset extruder to 0)
G1 E-9 F3000 (Retract of 9mm to avoid oozing)
T0
G1 E10 (Extrude 10mm to prime the nozzle)
G92 E0 (reset extruder to 0)

Then the print start, and the T0 made its job.

But when it's time for the T1 to print something, the Gcode is something like
G1 X75.75 Y12.25
G92 E0 (It's reset the extruder without compensate the first retraction in the script)
G1 X75.75 Y12.25 Z0.01 E0.25

To work well, you have to add this code like this (manually for the first used of the new tool) :
G1 X75.75 Y12.25
G1 E0 F3000
G92 E0
G1 X75.75 Y12.25 Z0.01 E0.25

All the next changing tools will have this command before to start printing anything...

I think it's a missing command during the dual extrusion process.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”