nevarore
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:19 am

Solid InFill

Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:19 am

Awaiting for a better infill pattern, I tried to improve my prints with current available options.

To have a strong infill pattern I use an Angle of 135. My Angle List is : 135, 135.
Infill lines are parallel and strong.

But this way, the Top solid layer are falling down between the infill lines :shock:

My question is:
Is it possible to set different Angles for Solid infill and internal infill ?

ps:
I already tried lot of combination of angles list
for instance: 45, 45, 45, -45, -45, -45. to have a minimum of 3 layers overlapping. But no way, the print is too weak.
To the S3D team, one improvement would be to use the angle list for the same layer.

dennisjm
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:51 pm

Re: Solid InFill

Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:28 am

You have to use more than one process and switch the angle at the right height. It works but it's a pain and only works on some parts (parts with extrusions at a lower height still have the same issue). Also you need to be aware of layer height differences on the first layer when calculating the height to start/stop the processes or you may get a bad join between the two processes. (Ruined me a 25 hour print once that way.)

jfkansas
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:12 am

Re: Solid InFill

Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:37 am

45, -45, 0, 90 works quite well at 15% for infill

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”