tenaja
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

How to start first layer at .1um?

Fri Jan 09, 2015 7:14 pm

I have been using Slic3r, and I am new to s3d.

I zero my print head with a sheet of paper as a feeler gauge. That sets z-zero at ~100um above the table. I would like to just start printing here, rather than being required to move the table up. How do I configure it so the first layer prints at Z0.000, rather than Z0.1000mm when I have a layer height of .1mm?

Thanks.
Last edited by tenaja on Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: How to start first layer at .1um?

Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:23 am

I think there may be an issue with units here, which would over complicate things quite a bit, since 1 um is extremely small!!!

1 micrometer (1um) = 0.001 millimeters

Traditionally, copy-paper is about .1 mm thick which is 100 um. Printing at .1 mm layer height, you could just set your layer height to .1 mm and first layer height to 100% and be set from there.

http://hypertextbook.com/facts/2001/JuliaSherlis.shtml

tenaja
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

Re: How to start first layer at .1um?

Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:45 pm

Huh????

Actually, I did have a few typos in there so I fixed them. By the way, S3d tech support got back to me with the answer a few days ago. The way to do it is with gcode offsets in the gcode tab.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”