Retroplayer
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:31 am

Holes in your models?

Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:59 pm

If you are printing small parts and you keep noticing holes in very small detail, the setting you want to change is the Minimum Infill Length. Default is 5mm, meaning no infill will be generated for anything less than 5mm. That's a lot for small models and will result in holes. It saves time when printing big models, but remember this setting when you are printing tiny parts.

I have mine set at the nozzle width of 0.4mm and just leave it there. It may add time, but I prefer the quality over the speed and the majority of my models are small parts.

tonyno
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Holes in your models?

Tue Feb 17, 2015 9:29 pm

Good point.

Also, how about holes in the outline? Is that Outline Overlap? There are conflicting posts on that.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Holes in your models?

Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:08 am

That min infill length setting only applies to infill though. So you would still have a completely solid outer layer. And I would think you could easily bridge 5mm of space for your top solid layers if needed...

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”