Page 1 of 1

Process settings bug when using custom profiles?

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:28 pm
by haimiko
S3D v2.2.2, Windows 8.1
Printer: Robo3DR1

Duplicate the bug behavior:
1. Double click the process to open settings.
2. select an existing "Factory" profile. e.g. "Robo3d R1 (with auto-lever)
3. Select PLA in teh auto configure material.
4. Go to the Temperature Tab, select primary Extruder, change the layer 1 temperature to 210.
5. Click the "Export" button and save as "Robo3DCustom"
6. Switch back and forth between PLA and ABS, Select primary extruder again, now the primary extruder is 230 (ABS temp).
Same test holds true for every other the setting.

Re: Process settings bug when using custom profiles?

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:05 am
by JoeJ
I'm guessing you just need to fill in the autoconfigure sections at the bottom of your profile. After you click Export, open the .fff file in a text editor and scroll to the bottom. One of the autoConfigureMaterial and autoConfigureQuality sections are probably blank, so you just need to fill them in. Otherwise it won't know what to change when you switch back from a material or quality radio button.

Re: Process settings bug when using custom profiles?

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:44 pm
by haimiko
Thank you. That fixed it. Bummer that the UI doesn't save those parameters automatically.