Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Poor wall finish

Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:50 pm

Hiya all,

This is one of the few problems I'm having.

Image
Side on view


Image
Top view.

As you can see the finishe is terrible and has gaps within the layers.
I've tried a few different temp but no joy.
Changed the ext multiplier etc... But I don't understand why it's doing it.

Any ideas any one.

JoeJ
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Poor wall finish

Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:26 am

It could be cooling issues. That part looks pretty small, and if it doesn't have adequate time to cool between layers, you end up with those ugly bumpy finishes.

Try printing it with half the default print speed to see if that makes a difference. Are you using a fan? Are the cooling options in the software enabled?

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: Poor wall finish

Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:02 am

I will check the speed settings.

To be honest they are bumps they are gaps which makes the outline look like bumps.

I will grab the Gcode and post it.

I don't use cooling although I can't switch off the left extruder fan. So I turned it round.

palawanisland
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:56 pm

Re: Poor wall finish

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:20 am

how low did you set extruder temp?
just printed marvin keychain a couple of days ago. need to drop my temp to 215.
check also layer height. might be too low.

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: Poor wall finish

Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:53 pm

ABS was set at 230 but found the problem. Nozzle, when I cleaned them, became larger. So weren't 0.4mm anymore. DOH!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”