jimmybuckets
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:42 am

Re: Reducing gaps between outline shells and top surface fil

Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:15 pm

Another issue is just setting your extrusion width to auto or some other predefined number you have settled on. If you have a 1 mm thick wall in your model and your extrusion width is set to 0.48 then you are going to have issues. If you set your extrusion width to 0.5 then you in theroy have the ideal printing condition. http://richrap.blogspot.com/2015/01/sli ... ng-3d.html. This link will give you a mo betterer idea of what I am trying to say.

broton1
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:02 am

Re: Reducing gaps between outline shells and top surface fill?

Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:06 am

Old post that I have to bring back to life. I had this very same issue, and all of the above input helped me fix. For me it came down to nozzle diameter, extrusion multiplier, and extrusion width. I tried everything: .4mm, 1.25, auto, .8, etc. and so. What eventually worked for me was actually going DOWN in nozzle diameter, and extrusion multiplier. .35 and .9 respectively (auto on extrusion width). Prints have never been better, just wanted to say thanks for all the input and help even years later.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”