Page 1 of 1

Gap in bridge

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:51 pm
by andre
Noticed that a gap is produced in the bridge layer. This example starts printing from the bottom-right bridge infill, and it fills everything in except for that vertical gap near the left-most green line. Almost seems like a rounding error...
S3D_BridgeGap.jpg
This is at .40 nozzle size and .48 extrusion multiplier. If I go below (.47 and under) or above (.49 and over), the bridge infill changes to 45deg angle and fills in correctly. At .48, it does a linear bridge fill with a gap. Obviously, if I change the size of that section, the above does not hold true. Seems like the specific dimension of this bridge filling area causes this anomaly.

Re: Gap in bridge

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 7:39 pm
by DarthRevan
Have you tried changing your infill outline overlap percentage? It is strange that it only creates a gap on the one side.

Re: Gap in bridge

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:53 pm
by andre
That affects it. I am at 50%. Went down to 10%, but then a new gap is left on the other end. Hmm...

Re: Gap in bridge

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:43 am
by jimmybuckets
You answered your question. The extrusion width does not evenly divide into that space. Since s3d can not change extrusion width on its own to accommodate these situations, this is what you are left with.