MikaMa
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:29 pm
Location: Finland, JKL

Question about extrusion widht calibration

Tue Mar 31, 2015 6:44 am

Hi,

I made profiles for 0.1mm, 0.2mm and 0.3mm layer resolutions and am manually calibrating them for optimal output. I managed to calibrate 0.3mm already with the following settings:

Nozzle diameter: 0.4
Extrusion multiplier: 0,92
Extrusion widht: 0,42

calibration went pretty close and the perimeter was smooth.

Now I am trying to calibrate 0.2mm but have some problems with the surfaces. I have now measured that with these calculations the result should be ok:

Nozzle diameter: 0.4
Extrusion multiplier: 0,85
Extrusion widht: 0,28

But the result is this:

Image

One of the walls has tiny holes. The surface is otherwise perfect and smooth. I closely watched the printing and noticed when they were formed. Everytime I heard a "zap" sound and the hole appeared. SO my question is:

1) are the holes caused by moisture in the filament
2) Should I increase extrusion multiplier?
3) Should I increase extrusion width? (which is mathematically correct)
4) all of the above or something else?

any ideas :)

dennisjm
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:51 pm

Re: Question about extrusion widht calibration

Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:13 am

Leave extrusion width at .42. When you put it to .28 only 1/2 the plastic is going to be extruded. It will also make the toolpath 1/2 the distance apart but really it's difficult to get good results not pushing enough plastic through the extruder.

For my profiles, I don't need to adjust extrusion multiplier and nozzle width when changing layer height. The software compensates for the amount of plastic you need for varying layer heights.

MikaMa
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:29 pm
Location: Finland, JKL

Re: Question about extrusion widht calibration

Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:28 am

Hi,

I tried 0.42 but still gives me small holes.

MikaMa
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:29 pm
Location: Finland, JKL

Re: Question about extrusion widht calibration

Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:49 pm

The problem persist it seems.

I printed a cube with the following settings.


Nozzle diameter: 0.4
Extrusion multiplier: 0,85
Extrusion widht: 0,42

Top solid 0
Bottom solid 2
Shells 1

The print went otherwise good (wall thickness average 0.42, smooth 3 walls) but one wall still had few holes.
how to get rid of them?? Any tips

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”