barsam
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:53 am

Wrong G-Code

Sat Jul 04, 2015 2:52 pm

First of all I want to say that I was very happy to find out about all these new features that came along with version 3. And I am really glad that I see a lot of good effort from the Simplify3D team. Keep the good work.

Now to the bug. I created a G-code (attached here) and I edited to check about this new feature (extract while wipe). While I was looking through the code, I came across a section that is definitely a bug. It is everywhere through all the code and it starts at line 26976.
I don't think that it affects the actual code, but it is creating a lot of more kb I suppose.
Attachments
tsapas-ektupwsi-x2.gcode
(7.21 MiB) Downloaded 94 times

dsegel
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Wrong G-Code

Sat Jul 04, 2015 2:58 pm

Weird. I see that in mine too.

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Wrong G-Code

Sat Jul 04, 2015 4:30 pm

It could also easily just be that those sections became too small to actually print. So it's telling you that the model has a perimeter there, but it's too small to print with your nozzle.

Do you have a factory file?

barsam
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:53 am

Re: Wrong G-Code

Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:39 am

Actually I do not have the factory file, but you can open the Gcode in preview mode and check it out.
While I was previewing the code in line mode I noticed another bug, but that's something I will report in a different post.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”