heng
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:59 am

1 mm walls

Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:31 pm

hi
i noticed now often that 1 mm walls don't get filled, they always stay 2 separate outer shells with no connection.
how can I fill /connect them? it seems too small for infill the gap between is less than 0.2mm ( using 0.35 or 0.4 mm nozzle.)
if it is thicker it will work and thinner will work also

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: 1 mm walls

Mon Aug 31, 2015 4:16 pm

Can you post a factory file? Changing things like # of perimeters, gap fill, minimum infill length, infill extrusion width, can all have effects on this.

Just import the 1 mm wall part, setup your process settings then go to File-->Save Factory File As, and post that file.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: 1 mm walls

Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:13 am

If you have a wall that is 1mm it will be made of an inner and outer surface. The width of each extrusion would need to be .5mm to make your wall. You need to set your extrusion width correctly to .5. If its set to .5 and there is still a gap then your under extruding and need to double check your filament dia setting is set right and increase the ext multiplier

User avatar
kiwisam
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:33 am

Re: 1 mm walls

Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:57 pm

I have had success printing 1mm walls with a .35 nozzle where my normal extrusion width is set to 0.40 and I have changed the extrusion width to 0.33.

Sam

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”