RiC0MD
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:39 am

BUG: Warmup gcode not selecting tool

Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:29 pm

Hi Guys,

I just discovered tonight that there's a bug in the warm up gcode. On review:

Code: Select all

G90 ; use absolute coordinates
M82 ; absolute extrusion distances
G21 ; set units to millimeters
M106 S0
M104 S225
M109 S225
M104 S210
M109 S210
G28 ; home all axes
is what's being generated, but the T0/T1 are missing, it should be

Code: Select all

G90 ; use absolute coordinates
M82 ; absolute extrusion distances
G21 ; set units to millimeters
M106 S0
T0
M104 S225
M109 S225
T1
M104 S210
M109 S210
G28 ; home all axes
T0
So what's occurring is T0 warms up to 225, then cooldowns to 210 (wrong temp), while T1 is never temp set.

Clayton
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:55 pm

Re: BUG: Warmup gcode not selecting tool

Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:42 am

Sounds like you're doing some dual extruder printing! What machine are you using?

Most firmwares will actually accept the T0/T1 parameters in-line with the M104 or M140 commands. So for example, to set the T0 extruder temperature it might look like "M104 S225 T0". Using an explicit T0/T1 by itself can actually cause some firmwares to run a toolchange command moving the axes and positioning the new head and the previous printing location (which can be BAD in some cases). So I would probably recommend using the in-line commands if your firmware supports it.

Thankfully the software has a really great and customizable firmware configuration for things like this. Go to Tools > Firmware Configuration and click on the FFF tab. You should see the command that is being used for "set extruder temperature" and "set bed temperature". Right now it probably says "M104 S$" and "M140 S$". Just change those to "M104 S$ T#" and "M140 S$ T#". The $ and # characters will be replaced by the setpoint temperature and the heater index.

Just be sure to verify those in-line commands work with your firmware first ;)

RiC0MD
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:39 am

Re: BUG: Warmup gcode not selecting tool

Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:19 pm

This is a reprap / marlin based, so the commands worked perfectly,

Thanks!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”