MarkH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:20 pm

Issue with using S3D with a M3d and wrong gcodes

Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:29 pm

Hello all,

I was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction here. I am relatively new to using S3D so this may be something I have overlooked. I am importing .stl files. I click on the Process and go through the menus as much as I understand and check settings. I hit the prepare to print and then save a gcode file and load into m3d software via load print job. The m3d software goes through the processing and warming up and then fails with an unknown gcode. I think I added the m3d printer correctly to S3D. Not sure what I am missing here. Does anyone have experience with the m3d and getting this to work?

Regards

MarkH

JoeJ
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Issue with using S3D with a M3d and wrong gcodes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:56 am

Does it give you a line number or something in the error message so that you know what command is causing it?

Otherwise, perhaps you can compare a gcode file from S3D with one from the other software to look for differences in the commands (specifically, ones that are in S3D, but not M3D's)

MarkH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Issue with using S3D with a M3d and wrong gcodes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:47 pm

I will have to go back and look again.

MarkH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Issue with using S3D with a M3d and wrong gcodes

Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:03 pm

Well after some digging and comparing. I solved that part of my issues. I created a 1 inch cube stl file. I did a direct print in m3d( sort of I aborted the print) to get the file logged into it's que log. Basically a print log of the jobs and the gcode used for it. I then added the S3D gcode file via the advanced menu in m3d software. It bombed with the unknown gcode error. So I pulled that que logged file to see what it contained. I tried to do a direct comparison between the 2 que files to see if anything was obvious. Well the best I could tell is they have some differences. I am not a full fledge gcode coder so that makes it more of a challenge to a direct comparison. Needless to say I have been playing with it and looking around the web for info on what gcodes this uses. I have a small collection of 14 so far outside of the basics like absolute mode etc. While not extensive it does help me a small bit to see what they do, like heaters on etc.

When I was looking at the gcode from the S3D I kept seeing M101,102,103. Then it dawned on me that I saw that in the process menu, a check box for adding these codes. So out of curiosity I manual input them in the advanced menu in m3d, send command line to see what they did. Those are the codes that are unknown. So basically I had that check box on in S3d and the m3d does not recognize them as valid.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”