qarbiq
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:13 pm

Ultimaker 2 Underextrusion

Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:12 pm

I am new to this. Can anyone help me with this ?

I am trying to slice my model using simplify3D and use it for my ultimaker 2. I use the predefined settings for ultimaker, but when I try to print , it is under extruding right from beginning . I notice the feeder gear is rotating so slowly . Why is that ? What setting should I change ? Shouldn't the pre-defined setting already have that there ?

Thanks for all help

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Ultimaker 2 Underextrusion

Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:05 am

The speed of the extruder motor can change for a lot of reasons. For example, if you're printing very slowly on the first layer. So I wouldn't be too alarmed by that.

Do the prints actually come out looking under-extruded?

PS - there's a great guide covering what to check for this issue here: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... gh-plastic

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”