boxcarmib
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:22 pm

S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:40 am

I don't know if this is a bug or a feature :) but if I put a void in the middle of an object, then S3D slicer fills it in. I've been trying to make a rattle which while printing I can drop in some rice or some other objects and then when printing is finished the rice is completely enclosed in the object I'm printing. But no luck... I've tried a lot of options (and yes, "Merge all outlines" is unchecked), but no go. Whenever and wherever there is a completely enclosed void, S3d fills it in.
Anyone know if its possible to have the S3D slicer respect the internal voids, giving them outlines and appropriate top and bottom solid layers?

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:37 am

Can you attach your factory file? That will make it much easier to help

sforeman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:41 pm

I may be seeing a similar issue. I designed an effector for a delta printer. It has an open center. I set the print to 100 infill so it is printed "solid". When Simplify3D slices it, the center opening is filled in. Cura and KISSlicer proces the STL correctly.

STL:
Image

Gcode:
Image

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:41 am

Again, there's several settings in S3D that can do this. So if you have your settings incorrect, it will fill in the model. If you want help, you need to post your factory file.

sforeman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:00 pm

Thanks. Since I do not have a convenient method of uploading the FFF file, I submitted a support message with it (and the stl) attached.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:29 am

You can just attach it to your forum post. Also, the FFF profile is not the same as a factory file. If you're new to these files, you may want to read this: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/tuto ... ile-types/

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:26 pm

I found a option that does this, its in the advanced tab of process called 'Merge all outlines into a single solid model'

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:46 pm

Take a look at the solution to a very similar issue: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4743
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

sforeman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: S3d filling in voids I don't want filled in

Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:21 am

CompoundCarl wrote:You can just attach it to your forum post.
Thanks. I missed the (tiny grey text) option to directly attach here.

My specific issue magically went away and now I have a new issue. I'll correctly start a new post.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”