User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Not filling to outer perimeter around holes

Mon Jun 13, 2016 5:51 pm

Your seeing that because thatbis the first or second layer and extrusion width in those has a direct relation to the bed to nozzle gap. It gets worse around the edges because your platform is either not flat or not level. Print that and look at it at layer 20. I bet it will be much better. You do need to tighten up the gap though. Your first layer is printing too far from the bed

billyd
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: Not filling to outer perimeter around holes

Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:37 pm

Yup the bed is too far from the nozzle in those areas. You can try to improve your leveling or get the nozzle slightly closer. But if you start to clog the nozzle or it stops printing on some areas of the bed you'll have to back off.

No bed is perfectly flat so this is something you'll have to deal with especially on larger prints that cover a lot of the bed surface.

One work around is to print on a raft but that really will use a lot of plastic.

Usually by the second layer these things sort themselves out though and you can usually ignore it.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”