User avatar
Tincho85
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Wrong Solid Infill

Wed May 04, 2016 5:31 pm

Hi all, new S3D user here. I've been using it for a week and I'm ver happy with it.
But I've encountered this issue with two parts now. The first time I ended up printing it with Cura but I really want to keep using S3D. They way it handles support structures is great.
So please, I need some advice.

The problem:
It's generating a solid infill where should be a hole.

Checked:
Solid model.
Normal are ok.
No degenerated faces.
No flipped triangles.
To be sure, the stl was uploaded to netfabb.


Image

Image

Image


Here is the .STL file:
Body Main_fixed.stl
(1.18 MiB) Downloaded 105 times
and here is the .STP file:
Body Main.zip
(45.4 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
Any help is appreciated.
Martin
English. My. Is. Bad.

horst.w
Posts: 852
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Thu May 05, 2016 1:51 pm

... it looks fine for me! There are no problems up to layer no. 40 (end of toplayers groundplate with LayerHigh 0,15 mm).

Uncheck Tools > Options > Save and Restore and close the program. Restart with an object well knowns as ok, check Save ... and remove the object. When importing the Body_Main_fixed, the preview looks fine?

H.

User avatar
Tincho85
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Thu May 05, 2016 2:08 pm

horst.w wrote:... it looks fine for me! There are no problems up to layer no. 40 (end of toplayers groundplate with LayerHigh 0,15 mm).

Uncheck Tools > Options > Save and Restore and close the program. Restart with an object well knowns as ok, check Save ... and remove the object. When importing the Body_Main_fixed, the preview looks fine?

H.
Hi horst, with 0.15mm layer height the preview seems ok, but not with 0.2mm... so weird
I did make it work with 0.2 using a higher density mesh when exporting from Rhino. So I guess it was in part a .stl problem.

Thanks for the help.
English. My. Is. Bad.

Fred B
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:07 pm

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Thu May 05, 2016 9:17 pm

Try changing your first layer height by 1% and try again. I've seen this before and seem to remember that's all it took to turn it off.

Good luck.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 6:17 am

This occasional in-filling on single slices is something S3D has had for a while....which I believe is caused by the slicer not being able to fully interpret the 3D model mesh....which will have some weird irregularities or something in it.

A "quick fix" that works most of the time is to change the layer thickness in the settings by 0.0001 , either up or down, and see if the issue goes away.

A more reliable resolution is to run the model .stl file through the NetFabb cloud model repair service. This will hopefully repair the issue in the mesh and the model will then slice correctly.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
Tincho85
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 3:52 pm

Thank you all for your input.
I have been playing with another model that had problems with 3 holes. It looks like there are multiple solutions to this issue:

1. When uploaded to netfabb cloud, 2 holes were fixed.
2. If I export the STL using 0.001 mesh tolerance instead of 0.003 there is no issue at all. The preview is perfect, but the file is significantly bigger.
3. With a 0.15mm Primary Layer Height is perfect, with 0.2mm no. Change this value by 0.0001 , either up or down, and see if the issue goes away. In my case a 0.2001mm layer height fixed it.
4. Changing the first layer height to either 99% or 101% seems to do the trick too.


PS: Thank you mods for not delaying my posts :D
Last edited by Tincho85 on Fri May 06, 2016 4:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
English. My. Is. Bad.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 3:54 pm

And what about....??
A "quick fix" that works most of the time is to change the layer thickness in the settings by 0.0001 , either up or down, and see if the issue goes away.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
Tincho85
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 3:57 pm

layer thickness = layer height?
I get confused with some english terms :P

I did change the extrusion multiplier, first layer width and extrusion width, but that didn't help.
At least for me.
English. My. Is. Bad.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 4:12 pm

layer thickness = layer height?
I am referring to the "Primary Layer height" on the Layer tab of the FFF Settings. You will have a value of possibly 0.2000 in this field. Change it to 0.2001 by adding 0.0001 to it.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
Tincho85
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:09 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Wrong Solid Infill

Fri May 06, 2016 4:17 pm

Got it.
That was the one that worked with 0.15mm but not with 0.2mm
I've just checked using the tolerances you suggested and indeed it worked.

With a 0.2001mm layer height the problem goes away. Awesome.

I will edit the previous post.
Thanks.
English. My. Is. Bad.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”