kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Problem with border of surfaces

Tue May 10, 2016 11:34 pm

Hi!

I have problem that all corners in my printouts are quite rough as you see in this picture - other way surface is super smooth and good quality:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=F ... hoto%2cjpg (note that this picture is very close lookup (detailed part is only 20-30mm) so quality is not just mess like it looks in this picture)

I read fully 'Print Quality Troubleshooting Guide' and I couldn't find any help for this problem. It looks that when my 0.4mm extruder will turn from surface edge it create too much material there. I tried to improve quality to change 'Extra Restart Distance' to minus values, but it didn't help - overal extrusion multiplier might be quite right because if I try to define something like 0.90-0.95 it start adding holes in perimiter shells. I was trying to tune this with 'Outline Overlap' settings (currently 14%), but it didn't help either. What I can try next?

There is my current settings:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=F ... hoto%2cJPG

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 7:17 am

I can't seem to view those pictures. It's trying to make me sign in. Just attach them to your post using the "Upload attachment" button on the forum

kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 11:08 am

problem:
_Y8B0712.jpg
Problem
settings:

kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 11:08 am

settings:
SettingsCapture01.JPG
settings

kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 11:10 am

I forgot to tell that I tested drop temp (PLA) to 205C from 210C but it did't help.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 11:14 am

It would be helpful if you could post your factory file so we can see what all your settings are currently.

File dropdown> Save factory file as: Then attach the .factory file to a post.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wfcook
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 11:26 am

I think that's over-extrusion. Turn down the extrusion multiplier. With some filaments you may have to go quite low. I run Hatchbox wood-fill at 0.80, for example. You may also want to check the actual measured feed rate of your extruder.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Wed May 11, 2016 7:17 pm

There's signs of more than over extrusion there....which might even be printing too fast. There are gaps between layers on the top surface possibly suggesting under extrusion or insufficient infill.

A factory file will allow everything to be reviewed.....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Thu May 12, 2016 12:14 pm

Guys it looks that you forgot that this is super close up - item was 2cm so there wasn't any under extrusion - it is totally flat and perfect surface other way than these top surface edges. You can't feel any problem in model than this what was in picture.

There is factory file.

Please forgot that this model not print properly because geometry is not 100% good - I can guarantee you that there is totally same problem with any model.

As I told you earlier if I drop more extrusion there will be under extrusion holes in curve places. I don't believe that problem is in over extrusion. Also size of filament is totally right. Otherway surface is totally perfect, but just in these top surface direction changes there will be too much material. I tested also 0.85 under extrusion, but it didn't help fully and other parts was clearly understruded so problem is somewhere else.

EDIT: removed factory file
Last edited by kamakaze on Tue May 24, 2016 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kamakaze
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Problem with border of surfaces

Thu May 12, 2016 12:16 pm

I forgot to say that I have less this problem with other filament - anyway problem is not totally removed so I would like to find settings that effect for this.

Thanks for your help! :)

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”