Page 1 of 1

problem with support

Posted: Mon May 16, 2016 3:39 pm
by cynic08
I have try to printing ocarina and have some problem with support, can somebody tell me what is wrong with my setting? I'm printed on wanhao i3, PLA, 210 temp. extruder and 55 bed.

Re: problem with support

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 6:38 am
by CompoundCarl
If that piece is 100% on top of support material, then you're never going to get as good of a surface as if you printed directly on the bed. You can try to improve it some by using dense supports or even a dissolvable support material, but it will never be as good as direct on-the-bed printing.

Re: problem with support

Posted: Wed May 18, 2016 6:42 pm
by danielhenley
Image

Re: problem with support

Posted: Wed May 18, 2016 7:22 pm
by dkightley
Very helpful!! :roll: :roll:

As Carl has said, you're not going to get a perfect curved under surface, however adding some dense support layers....say 2... with 100% fill will probably give you the best you're going to get.

If you don't have it set already, also try changing the Outline Direction (Layer tab) to Inside-out...and use 3 or 4 perimeters. If this compromises the surface finish further up the model, you may need to use two profiles; one for the lower section printing perimeters Inside-out, and the second for the rest of the model printing perimeters outside -in.