strips
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:54 am

Vase mode issue

Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:33 am

Hi,

I want to print this vase but looking at it sliced it looks like to be partly vase and regular printing. Even there is no islands or very steep overhangs. I even ran it through Meshmixer to see if it could repair anything.

Vase: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:126567/#comments
Attached GCODE
Snip20160722_2.png
Attachments
Julia_Vase_011_-_Heatwave_-_Solid.gcode.zip
(4.62 MiB) Downloaded 43 times

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Vase mode issue

Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:59 am

It always switches back to normal layer-by-layer printing if the layer can't be printed with case mode. For example, if you have multiple islands or other features that can't be printed in a single spiral. So I expect there is a feature in the STL file that is preventing it from printing in a continuous spiral.

dorsai3d
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Vase mode issue

Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:05 pm

Yeah, it looks to me like it's switching to non-vase mode because the overhangs there are way too steep. The filament on one layer's perimeter wouldn't be touching the layer below when printing, which isn't going to work...

strips
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:54 am

Re: Vase mode issue

Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:44 am

Could it help to use a wider nozzle and wider wall width?

And/or slim the vase by scaling only XY?

Need to try this when I get home.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:02 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact: Website

Re: Vase mode issue

Sat Jul 30, 2016 10:36 pm

dorsai has it right on. the problem here is that the perimeter is stepping over so far that there is a gap it needs to fill. you can A, lower the layer height, B, increase extrusion width. probably best to do a combination of both.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”