Page 1 of 1

Vase mode issue

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:33 am
by strips
Hi,

I want to print this vase but looking at it sliced it looks like to be partly vase and regular printing. Even there is no islands or very steep overhangs. I even ran it through Meshmixer to see if it could repair anything.

Vase: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:126567/#comments
Attached GCODE
Snip20160722_2.png

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:59 am
by CompoundCarl
It always switches back to normal layer-by-layer printing if the layer can't be printed with case mode. For example, if you have multiple islands or other features that can't be printed in a single spiral. So I expect there is a feature in the STL file that is preventing it from printing in a continuous spiral.

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:05 pm
by dorsai3d
Yeah, it looks to me like it's switching to non-vase mode because the overhangs there are way too steep. The filament on one layer's perimeter wouldn't be touching the layer below when printing, which isn't going to work...

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:44 am
by strips
Could it help to use a wider nozzle and wider wall width?

And/or slim the vase by scaling only XY?

Need to try this when I get home.

Re: Vase mode issue

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 10:36 pm
by jimc
dorsai has it right on. the problem here is that the perimeter is stepping over so far that there is a gap it needs to fill. you can A, lower the layer height, B, increase extrusion width. probably best to do a combination of both.