DirkT
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:07 pm

no dimension check of xyz print coordinates?

Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:14 am

Hello,

Normally I love Simplify3D and won't miss it.
But now i have the problem, that the attached file produces negative X-coordinates, looks like this:

G1 X-0.526 Y94.686 E6.8050

The result of the printed file is not usable ;).
Why i get no message about that? Is there a way where I can setup to get a warning or an error?
It is possible to get an info about min X/max X and min Y/max Y Info after press "prepare to print"
in the message about "Build Statistics"

I found the error by searching the .gcode-file for X- and then for Y-.

Thanks for help!

Regards,

Dirk

I'm using a Simplify3D Version 3.1.0 with an Ultimaker II Extended plus.
Attachments
fuselage_03_11_check.factory
No Error message about wrong printer coordinates.
(2.21 MiB) Downloaded 137 times
Last edited by DirkT on Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: no dimension check of xyz print coordinates?

Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:41 am

That fuselage doesn't even look like a proper solid model, so I'm amazed it is printing at all!

Anyways, I think they still let you print off the bed, since a lot of printers actually have extra room to move beyond the bed edges. For example, I can get an extra 50mm on almost every single side of by bed, as long as the base is actually anchored successfully.

DirkT
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: no dimension check of xyz print coordinates?

Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:57 am

Hello,

the model is perfect! It's not solid, it's a thin wall printing model.
Look here: https://3dlabprint.com/index.php?id_pro ... er=product

When i move the fuselage_3 a little bit to center, the print is ok. But how i notice, when
i position the model out of printer dimension?
Simplify3d know my printer dimension, but don't notice me, when the XY-ranges to high or low.

regards,

Dirk

DirkT
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:07 pm

Re: no dimension check of xyz print coordinates?

Fri May 26, 2017 7:00 am

Hello support,

it's a long time ago, that I ask the question above. Is it possible to get a reason of the missing coordinate check?
The answer of CompoundCarl doesn't answer my question. Do you plan an update to solve the behavior?
Thanks for your attention.

regards,

Dirk

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”