wirlybird
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Another issue with 3.1.1 that is not in 3.1.0

Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:01 pm

Here is another new issue. The slicer is creating a bridge where there should not be one. The yellow area is an open area of the part but it is putting a bridge there for some reason.
Bridge.png

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:23 am

Re: Another issue with 3.1.1 that is not in 3.1.0

Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:25 am

Again, can you please post a factory file? I'm still not seeing any of the behavior you're describing in my version of 3.1.1. I tried a lot of bridging tests this morning and everything seems to be working exactly as I'd expect. So it would really be much more helpful if you could post the files and explain where you are seeing the differences in the gcode.

wirlybird
Posts: 1125
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Another issue with 3.1.1 that is not in 3.1.0

Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:13 am

Yea, sorry for not posting the factory file. It was late and I didn't think of it!

I dropped back to 3.1.0 for now and will look into these issues more on the weekend.

Thanks for taking a look though.

razster
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:48 pm

Re: Another issue with 3.1.1 that is not in 3.1.0

Wed Nov 02, 2016 7:01 am

As far as I can tell, my bridging test prints are behaving the same way in 3.1.1 as they are in 3.1.0. Also, if you look at their release notes for 3.1.1, they didn't talk about any bridging changes, so I doubt any of that changed.
https://www.simplify3d.com/software/release-notes/

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”