dwonmaker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:56 pm

Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:10 pm

I'v been testing 'one-nozzle-dual-extrusion' using 'Prometheus style' Y-shape feeder for days.

I'm using tool change script and 'dual extrusion wizard'.

My question is..

Simplify3D generates unwanted tool change process at the beginning of printing process.
It changes tool from T0 to T0, which is not necessary.

Any idea of start printing without it?

The below is example of generated G-code.
Red bold fonts are the point of what I'm saying.

G28 ; home all axes
G92 E0
G1 E-5.2000 F4800
G1 Z0.180 F1000
; layer 1, Z = 0.18
G1 Y150 F6000
G91
T0
G1 E-10 F10000
G1 E-25 F300
G1 E-60 F4800
T0
G1 E70 F6000
G1 E25 F250
G90

G92 E0
; tool H0.200 W0.480
; skirt
G1 X63.450 Y63.103 F4800
G1 E0.0000 F1440
G92 E0

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:45 am

Well it doesn't normally put two T0's in a row like that, so I would think that it must be due to your tool change scripts. Do you have two T-commands in your tool change script?
Last edited by CompoundCarl on Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

dorsai3d
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:01 am

It does do that normally, Carl. There's always a toolchange fired off after the starting script, perhaps because the software doesn't have a good way to be sure that the correct tool is selected. Simplify3D even uses it to make their AXIOM Dual profile startup work properly, as mentioned here: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6339

@dwonmaker, I don't think there's any way to get rid of that without eliminating your toolchange script, but it shouldn't really cause any problems other than slowing down the start of a print.

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:22 am

I meant that it doesn't normally put two T0's in a row like that. In case that wasn't clear, I edited the post above.

dwonmaker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:45 pm

CompoundCarl wrote:Well it doesn't normally put two T0's in a row like that, so I would think that it must be due to your tool change scripts. Do you have two T-commands in your tool change script?
My tool change script is like below.
Yes, It doesn't affect the actual printing, but I want it to be solved.
Is there any way?

G1 Y150 F6000
G91
T[old_tool]
G1 E-5 F10000
G1 E-25 F300
G1 E-60 F4800
T[new_tool]
G1 E70 F6000
G1 E22 F250
G90
G92 E0

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:38 am

Well since your tool change script has two T-commands, it always going to put both of them. I don't know of any way to change that if that's the script you want to use.

That being said, is there any reason that your printer can't handle two T0's in a row? I tested mine and it didn't really matter if I sent it multiple T0's.

dwonmaker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:41 am

CompoundCarl wrote:Well since your tool change script has two T-commands, it always going to put both of them. I don't know of any way to change that if that's the script you want to use.

That being said, is there any reason that your printer can't handle two T0's in a row? I tested mine and it didn't really matter if I sent it multiple T0's.
Yes, It doesn't matter even if unnecessary commands are inserted in Gcode.
So, you don't feel like to solve little glitches if it does not affect normal functions?

And I'd like to know if there is other way of doing same procedure without using 'Two T-commands'.

Thanks.

dorsai3d
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:03 pm

You don't really need the T[old_tool] command, since you already have that tool selected, for what it's worth.

PicoTreed
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Unwanted tool change at the beginning of printing

Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:17 am

Hi Dwonmaker,
this is an annoying problem, please refer to the following topic and let us know about some possibile solutions:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=12972

Thank you!
R&D for 3D printers, materials & software.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”