Pumlux
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:08 am

One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:14 am

Hi all,

can anyone advice me on my topic ?

I want to print one part with two processes.
1. Process start at 0.00 mm and ends at 0.15 mm (because layer is 0.15 mm)

2. Process start at 0.15 and ends open

I want ot have different setting on the two processes e.g. Extrusion Multiplier, but I want an ooze shield going up to the top.

I can print without issues when not using a ooze shield, but when using an ooze shield the shield is only printed on layer one, the others have no ooze shield.
(The same when I use a skirt higher than 1 layer)

What is wrong here ?
Test mit Schrift.factory
Factory file from an example
(94.14 KiB) Downloaded 82 times

CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:10 am

From what I can tell, the ooze shield and prime pillar can't be used if you are also using the "stop printing at height" option on the advanced tab. So you would have to use a single process if you wanted an ooze shield

Pumlux
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:08 am

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:18 pm

That is a pitty.
How about having a skirt with a distance 1 - 2 mm from the print object ?
It looks like this is also stopping with the end of the first process.

Or is there a different way how I can have a higher extrusion multiplier defined for the first layer ?

davedelay
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:23 am

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:37 pm

Pumlux wrote:That is a pitty.
How about having a skirt with a distance 1 - 2 mm from the print object ?
It looks like this is also stopping with the end of the first process.

Or is there a different way how I can have a higher extrusion multiplier defined for the first layer ?
It must be just the way it is. I'll check the forum for bugs and enhancements to see if "ooze shield" can be used on process starting at a height where the 1st process ends. :x

Chadd
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:51 pm

Same issue here,

I sent a factory file to support so hopefully they will fix it, I would suggest you send an email with a factory file to support also.

rifraf650
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:21 pm

Adding my $0.02 that it would be nice to be able to use an ooze shield, or prime pillar, on multiple processes. In my case, I want to do banded color parts with a dual extruder, but want to turn off the other extruder so there is less ooze. The problem is that I can not properly prime the nozzle at a tool change, and I get nasty globs. I've tried numerous script configurations using tool change and layer change scripts, but nothing gets it quite right.

sebastien
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:20 am

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:26 am

Same problem in France:
I want print one part with 2 process for win material:
- first process on 30mm bi material(support and model) with prime pillar
- second process from 30mm with just only model material and no prime pillar
The problem, on the first process the prime pillar don't integrate the support head!??
Why?
With one process for all i see the dual head on prime pillar, you can see it on the factory file!

Ps. the part on factory file is just an example for illustrated
Attachments
Process1and2.JPG
Process1.JPG
multi-process.factory
(863.19 KiB) Downloaded 75 times

rifraf650
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: One part with multiple processes and ooze shield ?

Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:06 am

I added my solution to this issue here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6813

Really only addresses tool changes, but might be helpful.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”