TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:35 pm

I have been wanting to print this bed leveling square for a while on my LARGE format printer (Modus) but Simplify3D keeps filling in the gaps which is infuriating me! Check out the images attached.
s3dlayerfillissue.jpg
S3d is filling in this object layer!

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:12 am

This issue doesn't appear to happen with Cura, and I made sure I haven't got any support or additions turned on. Tried every option I could to resolve this and I'm starting to think this is a genuine fault with S3D!

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:11 am

It might help if you posted your factory file

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:26 am

Sure, I have it attached below.
Modus_Leveling_Square_v1.factory
(8.47 KiB) Downloaded 74 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:33 am

The mesh for the shape has some issues with it.

I ran the mesh through one of the online repair services....and then reimported it into S3D. The outer perimeter printed fine.....but the small square in the centre is too thin to print. Lowering the layer thickness down to 0.2mm results in the shape slicing okay.

I would suggest you remake the part with a CAD package that can handle the shape.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

TheRiddick
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:49 am

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:21 am

I was using tinkercad and I did test it at 1mm height before and same issue. S3D refused to print this object no matter what I do. I'll just make it out of rectangles instead, rather annoying since Cura is A OK with it and S3D has a fit!

EDIT: Ok that solved it, seems tinkercad was causing errors in using a large primitive and cutting out the inside like I did, still strange how Cura was ok with it, anyway solved for now. Cheers.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:11 am

Yes it is strange that other slicers can work with shapes that have minor defects and S3D can't.

I don't use any other slicer....so I just have to fudge around with things until the software plays ball.

Do I like the situation? Not really. It would really be nice if the developers sorted out this issue....along with all of the other issues that have been reported....and seemingly ignored!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”