Page 1 of 1

S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:35 pm
by TheRiddick
I have been wanting to print this bed leveling square for a while on my LARGE format printer (Modus) but Simplify3D keeps filling in the gaps which is infuriating me! Check out the images attached.
s3dlayerfillissue.jpg
S3d is filling in this object layer!

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 3:12 am
by TheRiddick
This issue doesn't appear to happen with Cura, and I made sure I haven't got any support or additions turned on. Tried every option I could to resolve this and I'm starting to think this is a genuine fault with S3D!

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:11 am
by brian442
It might help if you posted your factory file

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:26 am
by TheRiddick
Sure, I have it attached below.
Modus_Leveling_Square_v1.factory
(8.47 KiB) Downloaded 76 times

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:33 am
by dkightley
The mesh for the shape has some issues with it.

I ran the mesh through one of the online repair services....and then reimported it into S3D. The outer perimeter printed fine.....but the small square in the centre is too thin to print. Lowering the layer thickness down to 0.2mm results in the shape slicing okay.

I would suggest you remake the part with a CAD package that can handle the shape.

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:21 am
by TheRiddick
I was using tinkercad and I did test it at 1mm height before and same issue. S3D refused to print this object no matter what I do. I'll just make it out of rectangles instead, rather annoying since Cura is A OK with it and S3D has a fit!

EDIT: Ok that solved it, seems tinkercad was causing errors in using a large primitive and cutting out the inside like I did, still strange how Cura was ok with it, anyway solved for now. Cheers.

Re: S3D filling in bed leveling square, why?

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:11 am
by dkightley
Yes it is strange that other slicers can work with shapes that have minor defects and S3D can't.

I don't use any other slicer....so I just have to fudge around with things until the software plays ball.

Do I like the situation? Not really. It would really be nice if the developers sorted out this issue....along with all of the other issues that have been reported....and seemingly ignored!