Mogal
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:55 pm

Support outside of Brim?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:52 pm

Just wondering if this is the norm?
I would have thought the brim would have included the support material?
P_20170330_092644_vHDR_Auto.jpg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2366
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Support outside of Brim?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:07 pm

Have a read of this thread.... viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5475
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Mogal
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Support outside of Brim?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:58 pm

Good to know, thanks, but not really what I was referring to.

You can see in the pic that the support material was printed directly on the priming perimeter. (The skirt/brim)

I would have thought the skirt/brim would be printed OUTSIDE the support material as well, not on top of it.

wirlybird
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Support outside of Brim?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:13 pm

In your specific case and pic you can set the skirt to print further out away from the part. I do this when I have supports. I do the print preview and look where it is and then set the distance further out from the part and look again and adjust until it is where I like it.

Mogal
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Support outside of Brim?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:19 pm

Okay, ill keep a better eye on things.
Still new to the software and learning the ins and outs...

Maybe have this added to the feature set...
To have the brim skirt placed outside the support material.

Thanks!

wirlybird
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Support outside of Brim?

Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:15 am

Sometimes if I have small diameter supports kind of like in your pic I may try to have the skirt under then and also make the skirt wider to add sort of a base for the small supports in hopes it helps to hold them!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”