latreides
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:47 pm

Circular Gaps

Tue May 30, 2017 10:37 pm

I am trying to figureout what is causing these gaps (and similar in many other prints with circles), and how to eliminate them:
Image

I have attached a factory file. Does anyone know what is causing this?
Attachments
Spinner_Body.factory
(842.24 KiB) Downloaded 121 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2313
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Circular Gaps

Wed May 31, 2017 5:26 am

Take a look at this thread: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7542&p=32493&hilit=gaps#p32493

Is this the same question??? If so, the "gaps" are where coasting is taking place. If set right, there will be no gaps in the printed model!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Circular Gaps

Wed May 31, 2017 3:14 pm

Yeah it is the coasting.
4,5mm Retraction distance looks very high in my optinion. I'm more likely using 0.6-1.0mm. But maybe your printer (bowden?) does need this high amount

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”