latreides
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:47 pm

Slicer removes chunks of the model

Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:37 am

I have a model I downloaded from thingiverse and when I slice it, it has large chunks removed. Its really bad at 0.2 mm and just bad at 0.1 mm

Here is the section of the model:
Image

Here is the same section in the gcode preview at 0.1 mm layer height:
Image

Does anyone have any idea as to why it would do this? I tried to attach the factory file but its too big for the forums. I am using the model from here:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:855731

I had to scale it to 770.52 % size because S3D loaded it as a really really tiny model. I also lowered it to -0.40 on the Z axis to get the back feet to touch the build plate.

smeagollum
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:13 am

Re: Slicer removes chunks of the model

Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:45 am

That's a really crappy model. I tried using the separate connected shells feature in S3D, but that causes S3D to choke, and become nonresponsive, so I suspect the model has loads of self-intersecting triangles.

Did you try running it through a repair service before slicing? I did a quick test with makeprintable.com, and that seems to fix the model so it can slice correctly in S3D.

latreides
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:47 pm

Re: Slicer removes chunks of the model

Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:54 am

Thank you for your suggestion. Fixer websites did remove that particular issue.

The model "looks" solid, so why would S3D slice it with huge gaps?

MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Slicer removes chunks of the model

Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:59 pm

latreides wrote:Thank you for your suggestion. Fixer websites did remove that particular issue.

The model "looks" solid, so why would S3D slice it with huge gaps?
It looks like one solid, but it isn't. This are multiple objects:
eevee.png

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2313
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicer removes chunks of the model

Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:42 pm

Use the Separate Connected Surfaces option on the Mesh menu.

If there are multiple meshes, the model count will increase....and if so, just slice as normal.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”