halfcab1981
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:52 pm

[FIXED] Problem with V4.0 Variable Settings Wizard

Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:05 pm

When using the new Variable Settings Wizard, it is fine if I split a process into two process but if I use it to create a series of processes, say for a temperature tower, it gets the "Start Printing at..." and "Stop Printing at..." heights the wrong way round. See the first pic. Then when I try to slice, I get the second message, which makes sense given the start height has been set higher than the stop height by the wizard.

Image
Image
Last edited by halfcab1981 on Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Problem with V4.0 Variable Settings Wizard

Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:33 am

Hmm.. I just tried to use the wizard to split one process into 5 processes and it seemed to work correctly. Can you write down the exact steps you are following? Can you maybe post your original factory file before your run the wizard so that we can start with the same model and process?

s3030150
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:44 am

Re: Problem with V4.0 Variable Settings Wizard

Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:41 am

how can you start printing at 71.97mm and stop at 64.83mm? Isn't your printer print from 0mm up?

S3D-Jason
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: [FIXED] Problem with V4.0 Variable Settings Wizard

Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:31 am

Just to let everyone know, version 4.0.1 made more improvements to the Variable Settings Wizard, so it should automatically fix many of these setups that may have been troublesome in the past.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”