MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back?

Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:25 am

I really like the easy variable settings wizard, and in most cases it is nice that the solid layers between processes are automatically disabled.
But in some cases I want to have the solid layers between processes, because on some models I used this "unliked behavior" for my advantage.
But since S3D v4 it is not possible anymore... but why?

I expected when using the variable settings wizard just sets the bottom and/or top layers to zero in the accoding process in the right order, but it don't. It disables the feature of solid layers itself it seems. How do I get them back?

Nerys also did a video about that problem: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ziv_Du3tPHA

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2313
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:56 pm

How about...

Make two splits very close together and make the infill in the centre section solid
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:28 pm

Okay this might be a workaround but not a final solution. First it is much more work and second the 100 % infill is handled different than the normal solid infill.
I can't understand why S3D has implemented this in that way...

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2313
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:42 pm

Terribly sorry my suggestion was not good enough for you! :roll: :roll:
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
LingHunXi
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:51 am

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:56 am

Aw SNAP!
I can't believe that was removed without an option to turn it back on!
I used that A LOT to reinforce bonding between sections - like a handle on a part.
I'd set one process to end at the layer the handle starts, and then set the second process to continue from that point. that way I'd get double solid layers were they interfaced - making the joint much stronger.
Crap. That sucks. Put it back in as an option! PLEASE!!

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:13 am

You can still make a whole layer completely solid if you want. Instead of setting the infill to 100%, go to the Infill tab and tell it to "Include solid diaphragm every 1 layer". That will act the same was as your top/bottom solid layers.

As dkightley pointed out, you can use this to place solid layers in your print if you need some reinforcement somewhere

MasterFX
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:23 am

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:40 am

brian442 wrote:You can still make a whole layer completely solid if you want. Instead of setting the infill to 100%, go to the Infill tab and tell it to "Include solid diaphragm every 1 layer". That will act the same was as your top/bottom solid layers.
Ahm... no... this is not the same. And it is a huge step backward if I have to generate a ton of additional processes to get the behavior which I got i Simplify3D.
As an example... I have a box in which I wanted to use a low infill and a small pillar on top. I split up processes to make the pillar with an higher infill... and now since S3D v4 my solid layer is gone and my inner perimeter of the pillar is printed in mid air and the solid infill of the process whick supports the pillar normally is also printed in mid air.
solid_infill.png
Of cause the function in S3d V3.x wasn't perfect to, since when I had a process where I don't want a solid layer inbetween but the process has a top layer which is visible then I didn't get a top layer in the visible part.
But there should be an option like "disable solid layers on touching parts in processes" (maybe with an area threshold)

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: V4: How do I get the solid infill between processes back

Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:00 am

Again, if you want to make those layers solid, you can easily do it following the instructions I posted above. I've already done this with several prints and it's an easy way to add extra reinforcement layers if you need them.

At least this way people can choose where they want to have the solid layers instead of being forced to have them at each process change.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”